NY D85619

December 18, 1998

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D85619

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060

Ms. Shannon Marks
Brady U.S.A., Inc.
2221 W. Camden Road
P.O. Box 2999
Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53201-2999

RE: The tariff classification of printed self-adhesive labels.

Dear Ms. Shannon:

In your letter dated November 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample label was provided with your letter. The label is self-adhesive and is composed of plastics. It is printed with the words "Steam Supply," and will be used in the identification of piping systems.

You recommend classification in subheading 4911.99, HTS, which provides for printed matter. However, the application of legal note 2 of Section VII of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule leads us to classify self-adhesive plastic labels in heading 3919, even when the labels are printed. You did not mention the country of origin in your letter. The rate of duty provided below is the rate for countries with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations.

The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive printed label will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls...other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,