NY D85456

December 17, 1998

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 D85456

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Anthony Mok
Uni-King Marketing Inc.
2770 Steeles Ave. W., Unit 3
Concord, Ontario L4K 4N5

RE: The tariff classification of Candles from China.

Dear Mr. Mok:

In your letter dated November 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are as follows:

Item #7C13- 4" Gold Star Floater- consists of two candles, each molded in the shape of a five point star. Each candle measures approximately 1 3/8" in height and 4" across from point to point.

Item #9A2- 4 CM Baby Bear- consists of 24 candles, each molded in the shape of a baby bear in various colors. Each candle measures approximately 1 3/4" height and 1 1/4" in width.

Item #10A1- 4.5 CM Piggie- consists of 24 candles, each molded in the shape of a pig in various costumes. Each candle measures approximately 1 3/4" height and 1 1/4" in width.

The applicable subheading for the above described candles will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States,(HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the rate of duty will be Free.

The Department of Commerce (DOC) has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. The Department has also determined that candles molded in the shape of certain identifiable objects, such as an animal or a numeral are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order. In our opinion, the samples are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,