March 3, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D85455

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010

Ms. Dorothy E. Irwin
London Fog Industries, Inc.
1332 Londontown Blvd.
Eldersburg, MD 21784

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit jacket and roll bag from Colombia.

Dear Ms. Irwin:

In your letter dated November 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classifi?cation ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 3169 consists of a men’s knit jacket and roll bag. Both the jacket and the roll bag are constructed from 96 percent polyester, 4 percent rayon, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure; a self-fabric convertible collar; long sleeves with elastic capping; two zippered slash pockets below the waist; and elastic capping which tightens the bottom of the garment.

The roll bag measures approximately 15 inches in length and 7 inches in diameter. It has a zippered opening along one side and a carrying strap at one end. The roll bag is sold as a unit with the jacket. Pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3(b), the jacket and roll bag constitute a composite good as that term is defined and applied in the HTSUSA. General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) provides that composite goods shall be classified as if they consisted of the component which gives them their essential character. In this case, the jacket imparts the essential character.

Consequently, the applicable subheading for the jacket and roll bag will be 6101.30.2010, Har?monized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem.

The jacket and roll bag fall within textile category designation 634. Based upon in?ter?national textile trade agree?ments, products of Colombia are subject to a visa re?quire?ment.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the sub?ject mer?chan?dise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of in?ter??na?tion??al bilateral agreements which are sub?ject to frequent re?ne?go?ti?a?tions and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in?spec?tion at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry docu?ments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski