February 3, 1999

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D85309

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000

Mr. Stephen De Castro
All-Ways Forwarding
Hemisphere Center
U.S. RT 1-9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone picture frame from China

Dear Mr. De Castro:

In your letter dated November 30, 1998, on behalf of your client, Papel Giftware, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our laboratory for analysis.

The subject article (item #L50367), which is identified as “The Ultimate Angler,” is an agglomerated stone picture frame measuring five inches in width by six and one half inches in length. The frame has a “fisherman” motif (fishing reel with fish, fish-net, etc.). The item can accommodate a 3 1/2 inch by 5 inch photo.

You indicated in your letter that this article is composed of natural crushed stone agglomerated with plastics resin. Our laboratory has confirmed that the submitted sample consisted of these materials.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone picture frame will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone...other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,