NY D85308

December 22, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 D85308

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.30.9020

Mr. Tom Paciaffi
Coronet Brokers Corp.
P.O. Box 300764
Cargo Building 80
John F. Kennedy International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430-0764

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's raincoat from China.

Dear Mr. Paciaffi:

In your letter dated November 27, 1998, on behalf of your client Pyramid Accessories, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample , which does not have a style number, is a girl's raincoat. The item has a polyvinyl chloride clear plastic shell that is bonded to a woven, yarn dyed cotton striped lining. The raincoat features a hood and a full front opening secured by four metal snaps. The sample submitted is a size 6.

Your letter did not indicate the size(s) in which the garment will be imported. We assume, for the purposes of classification, that the garment will be imported in girls' sizes 7-16.
We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Raincoat, no style # indicated will be 6210.30.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 6.4% ad valorem.

Effective January 1, 1999, the rate of duty will remain the same.

The raincoat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director