February 11, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D84556

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.9000

Mr. Halaburda
Bernard X Colon
2530 Polk Street
Union, NJ 07083

RE: The tariff classification of WS 3 (CAS # 39711-79-0) from France

Dear Mr. Halaburda:

In your letter dated October 26, 1998, on behalf of your client Robertet Flavors, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for WS 3, also known as N-Ethyl-5-methyl-2-(1-methylethyl)cyclohexanecarboxamide, will be 2924.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,