December 1, 1998

CLA-2-95:D:C:DO3 D84551

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000; 9503.90.0045

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of four toys manufactured in China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated November 19, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You provided samples of the following four articles:

Military Force Play Set, Item# 980554;

This is a set consisting of six plastic soldiers with articulated arms, legs, and head, six firearms and one motorcycle. The set is packed in a retail blister pack having the wording “Military Men Play Set, Soldier Force, Snake Squad, Speed Troopers.”

Stellar Force Deluxe Figures, Item# 982466;

This set is retail blister packed with the wording “Stellar Force Series II, Deluxe Figure Play Set”. The set contains a 4.5 inch articulated human figure dressed in a armored suit, a 4.5 inch monster and three weapons.

Extreme Soldiers Giant Play Set, Item# 982469;

This set is packaged in a retail box with clear plastic panels. Included is a jeep, motorcycle, helicopter, six weapons, a belt of ammunition, five articulated soldiers and two articulated monsters carrying weapons.

Jump Rope, Item# 6897;

This is a jump rope with plastic handles and multicolored rope. The retail packaging advertises the rope as “Rainbow Collection, 7 Ft. Jump Rope, For ages 4+ years.”

The applicable subheading for Item# 980554, Item# 982466, and Item# 982469 is 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; Other toys, put up in sets or outfits. This classification is free of duty.

The applicable subheading for Item# 6897 is 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, other, other toys and models. This classification is free of duty.

I Love You Jewelry Set, Item# 80366 is to be answered under separate cover.

Samples have been returned under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

David F. Greenleaf
Port Director