NY D84496

November 23, 1998

CLA-2-62:SF:G03 D84496

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3020

James I. Salach
Import Manager
Gymboree
700 Airport Blvd., Suite 200
Burlingame, CA 94010-1912

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's skirt from Thailand

Dear Mr. Salach:

In your letter dated November 11, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 6124-50106 is made from a woven fabric which you state is 40%, 38% cotton and 21% nylon. This style is a wrap around skirt with hook and loop tape closures on the inside front waistband and an adjustable drawcord on the left side. There is one zippered pocket on the right hip. You indicate that this skirt will be imported in girls' sizes 6-14.

The applicable subheading for Style 6124-50106 will be 6204.53.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Skirts and divided skirts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

This skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

In accordance with your request your sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director