NY D84492

December 16, 1998

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 D84492

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Anthony Mok
Uni-King Marketing Inc,
2770 Steeles Ave. W., Unit 3
Concord, Ontario. L4k 4N5

RE: The tariff classification of Candles from China.

Dear Mr. Mok:

In your letter dated November 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are as follows:

Item #7A40-99 is red, gold and off white floater candle molded in the shape of a poinsettia, and measures approximately 5" in diameter and 1 1/2" in height.

Item #7A5-85 consists of five gold floater candles molded in the shape of a five point star. Each measures approximately 1/4" in height and 2 1/2" across from point to point.

Item #7A6-03 consists of four white floater candles molded in the shapes of a heart. Each measures approximately 3/4" in height and 2 1/4" across.

The applicable subheading for above described samples will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the rate of duty will be Free.

The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. The Department has also determined that candles molded in the shape of certain identifiable objects, such as an animal or a numeral, are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order. In our opinion, the samples are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,