February 23, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D84387

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Clive H. Maile
Focus Creative Concepts, Inc.
374 Bering Avenue
Toronto, Ontario,
Canada M8Z 3A9

RE: The tariff classification of a zippered utility pouch from China.

Dear Mr. Maile:

In your letter dated November 4, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a zippered utility pouch.

The sample submitted is a zippered utility pouch of mesh textile materials. The pouch is said to be 7" x 4" x 1 1/2". The mesh is composed of a monofilament of man-made fibers.

The applicable subheading for the zippered utility pouch of man-made fibers will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The pouch falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,