NOVEMBER 20, 1998

CLA?2?42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D84382

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500; 4202.22.8050; 4202.92.3031

Ms. Christine Basile
Kohl's Department Stores, Inc.
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051

RE: The tariff classification of five BAGS from China.

Dear Ms. Basile:

In your letter, received at Customs November 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request, are described as follows :

MS9602D/H ? Size = 10"x 8.5"x 4.25" (Handbag) ?Divided/textile lined interior with side zipper pocket and zipper center compartment.
?Flapover with magnetic snap closure.
?Removable/adjustable shoulder strap.
?Exterior zippered pocket.
?Outer surface is cotton canvas.

MS9701A/D ? Size = 11.75"x 9"x 4.25" (Handbag) ?Divided/textile lined interior with side zipper pocket and zipper center compartment.
?Tabover with magnetic snap closure.
?Vinyl shoulder straps.
?Outer surface is a composite woven textile Polyproplyene + 45
Cotton)

MS9703A/D ? Size = 8"x 9.5"x 2" (Handbag) ?Undivided/textile lined interior with side zipper pocket and magnetic snap closure.
?Vinyl shoulder straps.
?Outer surface is a composite woven textile Cotton + 33
PP + 25
Ramie)

MS9704A/C ? Size = 12.5"x 11"x 5.25" (Handbag) ?Undivided/textile lined interior with side zipper pocket and top zipper closure.
?Vinyl shoulder straps.
?Outer surface is a woven poplyproplyene textile.

MS9803A/B ? Size = 18.5"x 13.25"x 3.25" ( Tote ) ?Undivided/unlined interior with side zipper compartment and top zipper closure.
?Polyester straps.
?Outer surface is a PVC backed polyester textile.

The applicable subheading for styles MS9602D and MS9703A will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles MS9701A and MS9704A will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other of man made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style MS9803A will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Styles MS9602D and MS9703A fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 369 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

Styles MS9701A, MS9704A and MS9803A fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, RI