NY D84125

November 10, 1998

CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 D84125

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070

Ms. Amy Sperber
Delia's
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of women's knitted top from India

Dear Ms. Sperber:

This replaces the letter that we sent you on November 4, 1998, under the same file number.

In your letter dated October 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style No. 04299 is a woman's 100% cotton knitted pullover garment featuring a scooped neckline in front and back that drops below the nape, a lace-up opening in front, sleeveless with formed armholes and 7/16-inch width shoulder straps. The armholes and necklines have ribbed knit capped finishing. The garment reaches the vicinity of the waist and has a hemmed bottom. There is 100% cotton space-dyed embroidery at the neckline of the garment.

The applicable subheading for style number 04299 is 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 19.2%.

The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Quealy
Port Director