January 7, 1999

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D84119

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2940.00.6000

Ms. Julia Hürlimann
Marcel Köpfli & Company
Obergrundstrasse 44
6003 Lucerne, Switzerland

RE: The tariff classification of FABILO sugar pearls from Switzerland

Dear Ms. Hürlimann:

In your letter dated October 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

FABILO sugar pearls, an isomeric mixture of glucopyranosyl mannitol and glucopyranosyl sorbitol, is a sugar ether. The applicable subheading for the FABILO sugar pearls, also described in your literature as Isomaltulose Typ M, will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939: Other..... The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,