November 13, 1998

CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D84102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3091

Lisa Peterson
Midwest of Cannon Falls
P.O. Box 20
Cannon Falls, Minnesota 55009-0020

RE: The tariff classification of a silk travel accessory bag from India

Dear Ms. Peterson:

In your letter dated October 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item which Midwest of Cannon Falls intends to import is a small (11 x 7 1/2 inches) drawstring travel accessory bag (item 3096C99WH “Fabric Bag with Embroidered Candy”) made from a woven fabric which is 63% silk, 13% rayon, and 24% metallic by weight. The embroidered textile drawpull attached to the drawstring resembles a piece of candy.

The applicable subheading for the drawstring travel accessory bag will be 4202.92.3091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Artis M. Morgan, Jr.
Port Director
Seattle