NY D84070

November 4, 1998

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 D84070

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035

John Imbrogulio, Import Specialist
Nordstrom, Incorporated
P. O. Box 870
Seattle, Washington 98111-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Thailand

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated October 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number N323, is a woman's vest that is manufactured from 100 percent cotton knitted fabric. The fabric has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the horizontal direction.

The vest extends to the hip and features a full frontal opening secured by five button closures. The sleeveless garment has oversized armholes, a deep V-neckline, and two front pockets located below the waist. The vest also features six-inch side vents and a straight hemmed bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by
Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director
Miami Service Port