NY D83789

November 12, 1998

CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D83789

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. Edward J. Murray
Paris Presents, Incorporated
3800 Swanson Court
Gurnee, Illinois 60031-1261

RE: The tariff classification of a backpack and a cosmetic bag from China

Dear Mr. Murray:

In your letter dated September 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted for our examination.

The submitted samples, #98-304 is a backpack and #98-373B is a cosmetic bag. The backpack measures approximately 12 x 7 x 4 inches with a braided drawstring closure and two straps which allow carriage on the back. It has a zipper around the circumference of the bag. When opened, an interior cavity provides a terry lined compartment.

The cosmetic bag measures approximately 5« x 3¬ x 7 inches. It has one main compartment, a zippered top closure and a single handle. The outer surface of both items is clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC). Your samples are herein returned.

The applicable subheading for the backpack (#98-304) and the cosmetic bag (#98-373B) will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Other. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jon A. Batt
Port Director