January 4, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 D83777

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080

Mr. John W. Whitaker
O’Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a commuter mug from China

Dear Mr. Whitaker:

In your letter dated October 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample commuter mug you submitted was sent to the Customs Laboratory for analysis.

The merchandise is a stainless steel commuter mug measuring 5.5 inches in height (item number S902). It has a removable plastic lid, a plastic handle, and a tapered base designed to fit in automobile cup holders. Laboratory analysis indicates that the mug does not contain a genuine vacuum flask.

The applicable subheading for the commuter mug will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director