November 12, 1998

CLA-2-61:NEW: TCB I: I19 D83659

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Teresa A. Raffa
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s 100% cotton knit cardigans and pullovers from China.

Dear Ms. Raffa:

In your letter dated October 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples were submitted. The first sample is designated as style number 17391. It is a cardigan made of 100% cotton knit fabric. The fabric contains approximately 11 stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan has a full frontal opening with a V-neck and long sleeves. The second sample is designated as style number 17392. It is a pullover with a partial frontal opening that buttons at the neck. The pullover is sleeveless with a collar. The pullover is made of 100% cotton knit fabric that contains approximately 12 stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The third sample is designated as style number 16424. It is a pullover made of 100% cotton knit fabric that contains approximately 12 stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover has a V-neck and long sleeves and is full fashioned. The fourth sample is designated as style number 16527. It is a cardigan made of 100% cotton knit fabric that contains approximately 14 stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan has a round neck line and a full frontal opening with long sleeves. The fifth sample is designated as style number 16430. It is a pullover made of 100% cotton knit fabric containing approximately 14 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. It is a sleeveless pullover with a round neck. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the cardigans and pullovers will be 6110.20.2075 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The cardigans and pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. As products of China, this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage