March 3, 1999

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 D83660

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3812.30.9000

Mr. Matthew Kessler
Elf Atochem North America, Inc.
2000 Market Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103-3222

RE: The tariff classification of Thermolite 525 Stabilizer (CAS 199297-41-1) from the Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Casey:

In your letter dated October 14, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Thermolite 525 Stabilizer (Chemical Name - Butyl Decanoate [3-[(2-Ethylhexyl) Oxy]-3-Oxopropyl] Thio Octanoate Oxo Complexes) which you have stated is used as a compound.

The applicable subheading will be 3812.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared rubber accelerators; compound plasticizers for rubber or plastics, not elsewhere specified or included; antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,