NY D82679

October 7, 1998

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 D82679

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.8030

Cyndi Bergamini
CSI Industries, Incorporated
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, Pennsylvania 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's tank top-styled garment from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Bergamini:

In your letter dated September 23, 1998 , you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 220-991030, is a woman's tank top-styled garment. The garment is constructed from rib-knit fabric composed of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction.

The sleeveless garment extends slightly below the waist and features a square neckline and 2-inch shoulder straps. The neckline and armholes of the garment are decorated with embroidery. The garment's straight bottom is also decorated with embroidery.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.90.8030 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials... other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Signed by

Jayson P. Ahern
Port Director