NY D82674

October 7, 1998

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 D82674

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP Counselors At Law
245 Park Avenue
33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated September 23, 1998, on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger Women's Wear, division of Pepe Clothing (USA) Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 3930W, is a woman's upper body garment constructed from 60% cotton/ 40% acrylic knit fabric. The sleeveless garment has a v- neckline, spaghetti-style shoulder straps, a low cut straight back and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 11.2% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov