NY D82368

October 6, 1998

CLA-2-61:S:N:N:REH:HO6 D82368

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800

Riggle and Craven
19 S. LaSalle St., Suite 601
Chicago, IL 60603-1403

Attention: David A. Riggle

RE: The tariff classification of hunting gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Riggle:

In your letter dated September 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Whitewater Outdoors, Inc.

A representative sample of glove model 9834, and various hunting supply catalog pages describing similar apparel items designed for use in cold weather hunting, was submitted for our examination. You state that this particular half-fingered glove will be available in several camouflage color combinations. The shell is made from knitted man-made fleece fabric and features a neoprene palm overlay with an embossed grip pattern. There is an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, and an adjustable textile wrist strap with hook and loop closures. The essential character of the glove, which shows a design for use in the sport of hunting, is imparted by the textile shell.

The applicable subheading for style 9834, hunting glove, will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the forgoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts.... The rate will be 4.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Timothy G. Moran
Service Port Director
St. Albans, Vt.