NY D82355

September 18, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82355

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Judy Han
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China

Dear Ms. Han:

In your letter dated September 14, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 98-SU-001 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent sheer polyester woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, one chest pocket, side slits and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The garment extends from the neck to the ankle area.

The applicable subheading for style 98-SU-001 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 98-SU-001 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,