NY D81590

September 8, 1998

CLA-2-61:SF:G03 D81590

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.4000, 6114.20.0015

Mary L. Irish
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of wearing apparel from Macau

Dear Ms. Irish:

In your letter dated August 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first submitted sample, style 91141455, is made from a patterned knit fabric which you state is 97% cotton and 3% spandex. This style consists of a pullover dress and panty. The dress has short sleeves, a scoop front neckline and a full skirt. The sleeves and neck are finished with a band of self fabric capping. The skirt bottom is hemmed. There are 2 patch pockets on the skirt front. The matching panty portion of this style is a pull-on diaper cover with an enclosed elastic waistband and leg openings. You indicate that this style will be sold in babies sizes 6,12,18 and 24 months.

The second submitted sample, style 91192452 is a jumper made from a fine french terry fabric which you state is 95% cotton and 5% spandex. It is sleeveless with a scoop front neckline, oversized armholes and full skirt. A button hole on each back shoulder strap is buttoned onto a button sewn to the top of each front strap. All edges are hemmed. You indicate that this jumper will be advertised and displayed with a shirt underneath, and that it will be sold in girls' sizes 2,3,4,5,6 and 6X.

The applicable subheading for the babies' dress will be 6111.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Dresses. The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the girls' jumper will be 6114.20.0015, HTS, which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

The babies dress falls within textile category designation 239 and the jumper within category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

In accordance with your request your samples will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M. Rigdon
Port Director