NY D81571

September 15, 1998

CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D81571

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Mr. Paul S. Anderson
Sonnenberg & Anderson
Attorneys & Counsellors At Law
200 South Wacker Drive, 38th Floor
Chicago, IL 60606

RE: The tariff classification of a ladder bag from China.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your letter dated August 20, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Eagle Nest Manufacturing, P.O. Box 740520, Arvadal, CO 80006-0520.

The submitted sample, Ladder Bag - File No. C88426, is composed of 600 denier polyester fabric with a vinyl coating. These bags are designed as tool caddies which attach to ladders and scaffolds. You advised that these bags are designed for use by electricians, carpenters, plumbers, contractors, or any other person who uses tools and ladders and that the main function is for convenience, and as indicated in the instructions, to "minimize up-and-down trips to get tools."

The applicable subheading for the ladder bags will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated(HTSUSA), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9026, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge