DD
NY 888389

August 6, 1993

CLA-62-1:N:T:A2:I24 888389

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511; 6211.33.0030; 6211.33. 0035

Ms. Mary Jo Muoio
Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc.
90 West Street
New York, NY 10006

RE: The tariff classification of a man's nylon jacket and track suit from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Muoio:

In your letter dated July 10, 1993, on behalf of your client, Crystal Brands Men's Sportswear, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 81303 is a man's woven 100 percent nylon jacket coated with 550 mm of polyurethane. The jacket features a full. front opening with zipper closure, rib knit cuffs and waistband, and side slash entry pockets with button down flaps.

If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS ), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers, water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511 , which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.9 percent ad valorem.

Style number 91310 is a man's track suit constructed of a woven 100 percent nylon shell with a mesh lining. The jacket features a full front opening with zipper closures, rich knit cuffs and waistband, and side slash pockets. The trousers feature an elasticized waistband with functional drawcord, side slash pockets, two back pockets with zipper closures, and elasticized ankles with zipper closures. The samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6211.33.0030, HTS, which provides for other men's garments of man-made fibers, track suits, trousers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.33.0035, HTS, which provides for other men's garments of man-made fibers, track suits, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. Both jackets fall within textile category designation 634. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director,