DD
NY 887738

July 29, 1993

CLA-2-62:DD:C:D:I01 887738

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0030; 6211.33.0035

Ms. Mary Jo Muoio
Wolf D. Barth Company Inc.
90 West Street
New York, NY 10006

RE: The classification of a men's tracksuit from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Muoio:

In your letter dated June 30, 1993, on behalf of Crystal Brands Men's Sportswear, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 87304 is a men's 100% nylon woven jacket and trousers. The jacket features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, a stand-up collar, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, ribbed knit bottom, side seam pockets and a full mesh lining. The trousers feature an elasticized waist band with a drawstring, side seam pockets and a rear pocket with a zipper closure, ribbed knit ankle cuffs and a mesh lining.

Your sample is returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.33.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men's or boys': Of man-made fibers: Tracksuits: Other. The rate of duty will 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6211.33.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, men's or boys': Of man-made fibers: Tracksuits: Trousers. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. The trousers fall within textile category designation 647. As products of Taiwan this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. if so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the current Import Quotas (Restraint-Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John V. Linde
District Director,