United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the uses of the vessel described above are considered uses in the coastwise trade within the purview of 46 U.S.C. App. ?289.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 46, United States Code Appendix, Section 289 (the passenger coastwise law), prohibits the transportation of passengers between points embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or by way of a foreign port, in any vessel other than a vessel built in, documented under the laws of, and owned by citizens of the United States. Pursuant to section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations, (19 CFR ?4.50(b)), the word "passenger" for purposes of this provision is defined as "... any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business."

In interpreting the coastwise laws, Customs has consistently held that a point in the United States territorial waters is a point in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws.