United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] (A) any vessel from a foreign port or place;

(B) any foreign vessel from a domestic port;

(C) any vessel of the United States carrying bonded merchandise or foreign merchandise for which entry has not been made; or
(D) any vessel which has visited a hovering vessel or received merchandise while outside the territorial sea; the master of the vessel shall report arrival at the nearest customs facility or other such place as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations.

The pertinent portion of the vessel entry statute, 19 U.S.C. 1434, as amended, presently provides as follows:

Within 24 hours...after the arrival at any port or place in the United States of -
(1) any vessel from a foreign port or place; foreign vessel from a domestic port;
(3) any vessel of the United States having on board bonded merchandise or foreign merchandise for which entry has not been made; or
(4) any vessel which has visited a hovering vessel or delivered or received merchandise while outside the territorial sea; the master of the vessel shall, unless otherwise provided by law, make formal entry at the nearest customs facility or other such place as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation.

The pertinent portion of the vessel clearance statute, 46 U.S.C. App. 91, as amended, presently provides as follows:

(b) When required; other [than American] vessels
Except as otherwise provided by law, any vessel that is not a vessel of the United States shall obtain clearance from the
Customs Service before proceeding from a port or place in the United States-
(1) for a foreign port or place;
(2) for another port or place in the United States; or
(3) outside the territorial sea to visit a hovering vessel or to receive or deliver merchandise while outside the territorial sea.

The central issue with regard to possible vessel report of arrival, entry, and clearance in this case concerns whether there has been a receipt and/or delivery of merchandise while outside of the territorial sea of the United States (beyond three miles).