United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] As concerns the matter of VIPs visiting the CS at the launch site as previously outlined, there are no coastwise issues involved since the site is at a foreign location.

Vessel Report of Arrival, Entry and Clearance Requirements

The next issue posed for our consideration concerns requirements for vessel report of arrival, entry, and clearance. The pertinent portion of the report of arrival statute, 19 U.S.C. 1433, as amended, presently provides as follows:

Immediately upon the arrival at any port or place within the United States or the Virgin Islands of -
(A) any vessel from a foreign port or place;

(B) any foreign vessel from a domestic port;

(C) any vessel of the United States carrying bonded merchandise or foreign merchandise for which entry has not been made; or
(D) any vessel which has visited a hovering vessel or received merchandise while outside the territorial sea; the master of the vessel shall report arrival at the nearest customs facility or other such place as the Secretary may prescribe by regulations.

The pertinent portion of the vessel entry statute, 19 U.S.C. 1434, as amended, presently provides as follows:

Within 24 hours...after the arrival at any port or place in the United States of -
(1) any vessel from a foreign port or place; foreign vessel from a domestic port;
(3) any vessel of the United States having on board bonded merchandise or foreign merchandise for which entry has not been made; or
(4) any vessel which has visited a hovering vessel or delivered or received merchandise while outside the territorial sea; the master of the vessel shall, unless otherwise provided by law, make formal entry at the nearest customs facility or other such place as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation.

The pertinent portion of the vessel clearance statute, 46 U.S.C. App. 91, as amended, presently provides as follows:

(b) When required; other [than American] vessels