NY D85230

December 7, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85230

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Mr. John Nourijanian
Armen Cargo Services Inc.
150-36 182nd Street
Springfield Gardens, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India

Dear Mr. Nourijanian:

In your letter dated November 24, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of New Directions Sport Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 963 is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, embroidered stitching on the front panels and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 963 will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style 963 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,