NY D85229

December 7, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D85229

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Lisa Wolpert
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Wolpert

In your letter dated November 23, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 24-25190 is a woman's upper body garment constructed from 100 percent woven cotton denim fabric. The garment which has a square neckline, is cut straight across the back from side seam to side seam and features spaghetti straps and a full back opening secured by four buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 24-25190 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 24-25190 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,