NY D84875

December 3, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:WA:355 D84875

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050

Ms. Analisa Leggatt
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 601 North Nash Street
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from China.

Dear Ms. Leggatt:

In your letter dated November 18, 1998, on behalf of Jem Sportswear, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample (no style number assigned), is a man's 100% cotton woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves with a two button cuff, a side sleeve vent, a collar, a full frontal opening secured with a seven button closure, a breast pocket and a curved hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the shirt, will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director