NY D84873

December 7, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84873

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054

Ms. Lisa Wolpert
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Wolpert:

In your letter dated November 18, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 24-25188 is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 percent woven cotton denim fabric. The blouse features a V-neckline, 2 inch wide shoulder straps and a side opening secured by four metal buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 24-25188 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 24-25188 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,