NY D84627

November 27, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84627

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050

Ms. Cindy NG
Far East Connections, Inc.
1440 Broadway
Suite 2168
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from China

Dear Ms. NG:

In your letter dated November 4, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 912A is a woman's dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven velveteen fabric. The sleeveless dress features a V-neckline, self fabric belt attached at each side and a full front opening secured by nine buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 912A will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 10.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 912A falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,