NY D84623

November 23, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D84623

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.40.0000; 6505.90.8090; 4202.92.3031; 4202.92.1500; 6301.30.0010

Mr. Harold Montgomery
Midwest Trade Group
1555 Sherman Ave., Suite 236
Evanston, IL 60201-4421

RE: The tariff classification of a scarf, hat, shoulder tote bag, travel pouch and blanket from Ghana and/or Guatemala.

Dear Mr. Montgomery:

In your letter dated November 7, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples were submitted with your request. Style KS is a scarf composed of woven 100% rayon fabric measuring approximately 62 inches in length and 4 « inches in width. Style KCA is a kaffe styled hat composed of woven 100% rayon fabric. Style CBI is a shoulder tote bag composed of woven 100% cotton fabric, designed with a textile shoulder strap and a drawstring closure. Style KBAG is a drawstring travel pouch composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. Style CBSA, no sample or photograph was submitted, is a blanket composed of woven 100% cotton fabric.

The applicable subheading for the scarf, style KS, will be 6214.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of artificial fibers." The rate of duty will be 6.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hat, style KCA, will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece, (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hairnets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 20.7/kg + 7.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the shoulder tote bag, style KCA, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases,...traveling bags,...purses,...pouches,...of textile materials,...: Other: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of textile materials: Other, Other: Of man-made fibers: Other." The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the purse, style KBAG, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases,...traveling bags,...purses,...pouches,...of textile materials,...: Other: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textiles materials: Travel, sports and similar bags: With outer surface of textile materials: Of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction: Of cotton." The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the blanket, style CBSA, will be 6301. 30.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Blankets and traveling rugs: Blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton, woven." The rate of duty will be 9.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,