NY D84535

December 9, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:WA:355 D84535

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.90.4040; 6203.43.4010; 6203.49.8045; 6203.49.8060

Mr. Patrick Pascarella
Viking Sea Air Freight Inc.
181 S. Franklin Ave., Ste. 607
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt and pants from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Pascarella:

In your letter dated, November 9, 1998, on behalf of Presidio International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples. Style L6B023 is a men's woven 100% hemp shirt. The garment features long sleeves with one button cuffs, open sleeve vents, a collar, a full frontal opening secured with a five button closure, two buttoned flapped breast pockets, two patch pockets below the waist, four panels and a hemmed bottom.

Style L6P024 is a pair of men's 48% polyester, 48% cotton and 4% polyurethane woven pants. The garment features a waistband with a one button closure, zippered fly front, belt loops, side slash pockets, two front cargo pockets, two back one buttoned flapped pockets and hemmed bottoms.

Style L6P039 is a 100% hemp woven pair of pants. The garment features two front slash pockets, two buttoned flapped pockets in the rear, two front buttoned cargo pockets, a waistband with a button closure, a zippered fly front, belt loops and a hemmed bottom.

Style L6S014 is a 100% hemp woven pair of men's shorts. The garment features two slash pockets, a watch pocket, two pockets in the rear, a waistband with a button closure, a zippered fly front, belt loops, a hammer loop and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for style L6B023, will be 6205.90.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of other textile materials: other, other. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style L6P024, will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other, trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 29 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style L6P039 will be 6203.49.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: other, other. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style L6S014 will be 6203.49.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: other, shorts. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Style L6B023 falls within textile category designation 840. Style L6P024 falls within textile category designation 647. Styles L6P039 and L6S014 fall within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,