NY D84534

December 10, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D84534

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065; 6201.92.2051; 6201.93.3511

Mr. Patrick Pascarella
Viking Sea/Air Freight, Inc.
181 S. Franklin Ave., Ste. 607
Valley Stream, N.Y. 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a man's cardigan and three men's jackets from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Pascarella:

In your letter dated November 9, 1998, on behalf of Presidio International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Four samples were submitted as follows: Style number L6AC037 is a man's hip-length jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which is bonded to a knit fabric. In a phone conversation you stated that the fabrics are joined by glue and that the garment is not coated for water resistance.

The jacket has a hood with a drawcord tightening and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment features two front pockets at the waist, elasticized sleeve cuffs and a drawcord tightening at the bottom hem. At the bottom of the left side seam there is a textile label featuring the "AX" Armani Exchange logo.

Style L6B018 is a man's thigh-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The jacket has a neck warmer collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. The garment has two front pockets below the waist, an inner pocket, a pocket on the left sleeve, adjustable button closures on the sleeve cuffs and a straight cut bottom hem. On the lower portion of the left front pocket there is a textile label featuring the "AX" Armani Exchange logo. In a phone conversation you stated that the garment is not coated for water resistance.

Style number L6K001 is a man's thigh-length jacket constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. The garment is lined in the upper body with a mesh 100% polyester fabric. The garment has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a stand-up collar and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment's collar. The hood can be rolled up and secured within the garment's collar by a zipper closure. The jacket has strips of overlay fabric approximately 1-1/2 inches in length at the waist both on the front and back panels. The strips of fabric on the front panels cover the two pockets that are located below the waist. The "AX" Armani Exchange logo is embroidered onto the left front strip of fabric. The garment's sleeves feature a vent opening on each sleeve cuff which is secured by a "VELCRO"-type fastener. There are no tightening elements either on the waist or at the bottom hem. In a phone conversation you stated that the garment is not coated for water resistance.

Style number L6W030 is a man's light weight cardigan constructed of a 1x1 rib knit fabric which measures 21 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features an integral hood with a drawcord tightening, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric sleeve cuffs and a ribbed-knit fabric waistband.

The samples are being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for style numbers L6ACO37 and L6K001 will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number L6B018 will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style number L6W030 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's or boys' sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

Style numbers L6AC037 and L6K001 fall within textile category designation 634. Style number L6B018 falls within textile category designation 334. Style number L6W030 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,