NY D84204

November 13, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84204

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3050

Ms. Amy Sperber
Delia's
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from India

Dear Ms. Sperber:

In your letter dated October 28, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 01202 is a woman's dress constructed from a 100 percent cotton voile shell and a 100 percent cotton cambric lining. The sleeveless, pullover dress features a round neckline, a high rise drawstring waist and a straight hemmed bottom. The drawstring and capping around the arm openings are of a contrasting color.

The applicable subheading for style 01202 will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 10.9 percent ad valorem.

Style 01202 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,