NY D84203

December 4, 1998

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D84203

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.1000; 6117.10.2010

Ms. Helen Tam
Bernardo
463 Seventh Avenue, Suite 706
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat and scarf from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Tam:

In your letter dated October 28, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 585 is a woman's coat that is constructed from 70% acrylic, 30% wool , knit fabric that is filled with nonwoven batting. The coat also has a woven, man-made fiber lining. The garment features a self-fabric scarf that is attached (not permanently) in the back below the collar. The coat features a sherpa-like collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 4 button closures; and 2 front inset side pockets below the waist. The sleeve cuffs and the bottom of the coat are finished with sherpa-like fabric. Decorative sherpa-like strips and designs are sewn on the front and back of the coat and the scarf. The scarf features pockets on both ends.

Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for style 585, the coat, will be 6102.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats...and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of manmade fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 66.7 cents/kg + 19.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 585, the scarf, will be 6117.10.2010, which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted...shawls, scarves...and the like: of man-made fibers: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 11.7% ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 435. The scarf falls in category 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director