NY D84175

November 6, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D84175

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Karl Lin
KK88 Designs Inc.
617 S. Raymond Ave
Alhambra, CA 91803

RE: The tariff classification of a textile panel from China.

Dear Mr. Lin:

In your letter dated October 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a textile panel for a pillow/cushion cover. The item is identified as "Love Flower". It is constructed of a woven canvas with needlepoint designs. The canvas is fully covered with the embroidered stitches. It measures approximately 13 7/8" x 14 1/2", at its widest point.

The applicable subheading for the panel for a pillow/cushion cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,