NY D84174

November 17, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D84174

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530

Mr. Kris Sutton
Charles M. Schayer & Co.
3839 Newport Street
Denver, CO 80207

RE: The tariff classification of a wader from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Sutton:

In your letter dated October 28, 1998, on behalf of Cabela's Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a wader used in the sport of fishing. The item consists of woven laminated nylon fabric, coated on the inside with rubber or plastic, with a neoprene stocking foot. The wader is worn on each leg and extends to the hip. There is a textile strap with a plastic buckle at the top of the wader.

The applicable subheading for the wader will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem.

The wader falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,