NY D83983

November 12, 1998

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 D83983

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2940

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag made of plaited cornhusk from the Philippines or from China

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated October 23, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a tote bag, style 28091. A sample was submitted which will be returned to you as you requested. The sample is a rectangular bag made of interwoven compressed strips of cornhusk dyed black. It measures approximately 12-1/2 inches wide by 10-1/2 inches high and has a 4-1/2 inch wide gusset. It has two handles and a textile lining with an inside zippered pocket. It has no closure or cover for the large opening.

The applicable subheading for the cornhusk tote bag style 28091 will be 4602.10.2940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials; of vegetable materials; luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined; other; other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,