NY D83982

November 12, 1998

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 D83982

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2920; 4602.10.2940

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of straw handbags and travel bags from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated October 23, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on two styles of straw bags. One sample each of style 28092 and style 28374 was submitted. The samples will be returned to you as you requested.

Style 28374 is a rectangular bag measuring approximately 12-1/2 inches wide by 8-1/2 inches high and having a 4-1/2 inch wide gusset. It is made of interwoven plaited strips of a type of straw (stated to be banguan straw). It has two rattan handles and a textile lining with an inside pocket. The textile lining extends 6 inches past the top of the bag and has a drawstring closure at the end.

Style 28092 is a flat bag measuring approximately 19 inches wide by 14 inches high. It is made of a double layer of interwoven strips of another type of straw (stated to be sabutan straw). It has two large twisted straw handles. It has no lining, inner compartments or closure.

The applicable subheading for the straw bag style 28374 will be 4602.10.2920, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials; of vegetable materials; luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined; other; handbags. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the straw bag style 28092 will be 4602.10.2940, HTSUSA, which provides for articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials; of vegetable materials; luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined; other; other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,