NY D83785

November 5, 1998

CLA-2-18:RR:NC:2:228 D83785

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9090, 2106.90.9990

Mr. Bradley M. Menard
Fritz Starber Inc.
410 St-Nicolas
Bureau 300, Montreal
Quebec, Canada H2Y 2P5

RE: The tariff classification of a nutritional supplement from Canada.

Dear Mr. Menard:

In your letter dated October 19, 1998, on behalf of NutriSens, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Descriptive literature and product labels accompanied your letter. The product, "NutriSens", is a ready-to-drink liquid nutritional supplement put up in cans containing 8 fluid ounces. The principal ingredients in the basic formulation are water, corn syrup, sugar, milk protein, soy protein isolate, canola oil and high oleic sunflower oil. It is available in three flavors-vanilla, chocolate and strawberry, and four types - Regular containing 250 calories, Plus, containing 355 calories, Light, containing 200 calories, and With Fiber.

The applicable subheading for the chocolate flavored NutriSens will be 1806.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa...other...other... other. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the vanilla and strawberry flavored NutriSens will be 2106.90.9990, HTS, which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other... other...canned. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,