NY D83784

October 23, 1998

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 D83784

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0040

Mr. Micki Mallory
Nike, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of a man's basketball warm-up pullover from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Mallory:

In your letter dated October 14, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 132190 is a man's 100% polyester woven pullover. The unlined sleeveless garment features a a partially zippered opening, a hood, side slash pockets and a hemmed bottom. The garment also features a screenprinted "Jordan" down the center front, a "23" screenprinted across the back and an embroidered "Jumpman" logo on the top center of the hood.

The applicable subheading for style 132190, will be 6211.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of man-made fibers, shirts, excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 132190 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,