NY D83731

November 5, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D83731

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Marty Langtry
Tower Group International
2400 Marine Ave.
Redondo Beach, CA 90278

RE: The tariff classification of a "Chest Protector" from China.

Dear Mr. Langtry:

In your letter dated October 12, 1998, on behalf of Brad Markoff, Sylmar, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a "Chest Protector", item number BMI-660. It will be made either of 100 percent cotton woven fabric or polyester and cotton blend woven fabrics. Sewn into the fabric at set intervals are elastic stitching which allows the fabric to stitch. It is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. The article is used around the chest area after breast surgery to keep dressings and stitches in place.

The applicable subheading for the "Chest Protector" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,