NY D83729

November 3, 1998

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D83729

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
Suite 1000
Atlanta, Georgia 30328

RE: The tariff classification of a Ventilation Control Switch from Germany

Dear Mr. Resetar:

In your letter dated October 15, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have attached a picture of the Ventilation Control Switch from your parts microfiche system.

The Ventilation Control Switch is a plastic and metal box, 4"x6"x2" (LxWxH), with two mechanical levers on the front of the unit that move vertically, back and forth across the front of the unit. These two levers are connected to mechanical cables in the back of the unit. The unit is sold with the mechanical cables attached.

It is not classified under 9032 because it does not automatically maintain a variable in a given range.

The applicable subheading for the Ventilation Control Switch will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 87801 to 87805: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,