NY D83603

October 22, 1998

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D83603

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2908.10.6000

Ms. Donna M. Weaver
Ka-Sha'Customhouse Broker
7550 23rd Avenue South, Suite 192
Minneapolis, MN 55450

RE: The tariff classification of 2,5-Dichlorophenol (CAS 583-78-8) from China.

Dear Ms. Weaver:

In your letter dated October 8, 1998, on behalf of your client Da Gu International, Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,5-Dichlorophenol.

The applicable subheading will be 2908.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols: derivatives containing only halogen substituents and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 0.9 cents per kilogram plus 13.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,