NY D83602

October 28, 1998

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D83602

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. James V. Maddux
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a "Comp-Commuter" from China.

Dear Mr. Maddux:

In your letter dated October 9, 1998, on behalf of Top Innovations, North Kansas City, Missouri, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a "Comp-Commuter". It is a series of straps made either of 100 percent nylon web fabric or 100 percent PVC materials. The straps are attached onto a web fabric pouch. The pouch is held closed with hook and loop fastener. The straps attached onto the center sides of the pouch feature plastic buckles. The straps attached onto the left and right side feature strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. The article is designed in a way that when it is strapped around the Central Processing Unit and keyboard and when hooked together it forms a handle to maneuver the unit.

The applicable subheading for the "Comp-Commuter" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the "Comp-Commuter" made of PVC will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics...Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,