NY D83577

October 14, 1998

CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 D83577

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9701.90.0000

Mr. Martin Lu
1977 73rd Street, 2nd Floor
Brooklyn, NY 11204

RE: The tariff classification of seashell pictures from Vietnam.

Dear Mr. Lu:

In your letter dated September 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items to be imported consist of pictures made of seashells forming a design or motif of various scenes, framed or unframed. Assuming that the seashell pictures are designed for wall hanging and not used as screens or room dividers, then they are classified as collages or similar decorative plaques.

The applicable subheading for the seashell pictures will be 9701.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides collages and similar decorative plaques. The rate of duty will be free.

The following are in response to the questions asked in your letter:

1. An import license or permit is not required to import the above described merchandise.
2. The rate of duty is based on the transaction value of the merchandise, that is, what you pay for the pictures. In this instance, the duty rate is free.
3. There are no restrictions or limitations on the importation of these items from Vietnam to the U.S.
4. Approval is not required every time you import these items. 5. From Customs standpoint there is no difference whether you import these items by sea or air.
6. To obtain the most current information on importing these items, please contact your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski